Upcoming events, session and meetings for the Calgary Board of Education
Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Skip Navigation LinksCBE Home Schools Events, Sessions & Open Houses

Events, Sessions & Open Houses

< January, 2018 >
 Sun  Mon  Tue  Wed  Thu  Fri  Sat 
 31 
 1 
 2 
 3 
 4 
 5 
 6 
 7 
 8 
  Traditional Calendar Classes Resume
 9 
  Board Meeting
 10 
  Balmoral School Traditional Learning Centre Open House
  Glamorgan School TLC Open House
  Captain John Palliser School Montessori Open House
 11 
  English Language Arts 30–1 & 30-2 Part A - Diploma Exam
  Tuscany School Kindergarten Information Evening
  William Reid School Open House
  Hidden Valley School French Immersion Open House
  Colonel Sanders School Parent Information Evening
  Thorncliffe School – Traditional Learning Centre Kindergarten ONLY Open House
  Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Traditional Learning Centre Open House
  Thomas B. Riley School Open House
  Canyon Meadows Schools Open House
  Varsity Acres School Early French Immersion Open House
  Rosscarrock School Open House Kindergarten and Grade 1
  Dr. J. K. Mulloy School TLC Parent Information Evening
  Eugene Coste School Open House
  Chinook Park (Sam Livinsgston & Sundance) School French Immersion Information Night
  Dalhousie School Open House
  Westgate School French Immersion Kindergarten & Grade 1 Information Night
  Brentwood School Parent Information Evening
  Collingwood School Spanish Bilingual Kindergarten / Grade 1 Open House
  Chief Justice Milvain TLC Information Evening
  Le Roi Daniels Open House
  Chris Akkerman School Open House
  Janet Johnstone School French Immersion Open House
 12 
  Social Studies 30–1 & 30-2 Part A - Diploma Exam
 13 
 14 
 15 
  Modified Calendar Classes Resume
  Français 30–1 Partie A & French Language Arts 30-1 Partie A - Diploma Exam
  Bowness High School Open House & Grade 9 School Tours
 16 
  William Aberhart High School Grade 9 Tours
  William Aberhart High School Open House
  International Baccalaureate Open House John G. Diefenbaker High School (Geographic Area II)
 17 
  Grade 9 French Language Arts Part A - Provincial Achievement Test
  Advanced Placement Open House Robert Thirsk High School (Area 1)
  Robert Thirsk High School Open House
  Willow Park School Arts-Centred Learning Open House
 18 
  Ramsay School Open House
  All Boys Program Open House
  Sir Winston Churchill High School Open House
  Ramsay School Open House
  Bishop Pinkham School Open House
  Elbow Park School Kindergarten Parent Open House
  Briar Hill School Kindergarten Open House
  Maple Ridge School Science Program Open House
  Highwood School Open House
  Marion Carson School Open House
  Glamorgan School TLC Junior High Program Open House
  Midnapore School Mandarin Bilingual Program Open House
  Nelson Mandela High School Grade 9 Tours and General & Advanced Placement Open House
  King George School – French Immersion K-6 Open House
  W.O. Mitchell School Open House
 19 
  Grade 9 English Language Arts Part A - Provincial Achievement Test
 20 
 21 
 22 
  Grade 9 French Language Arts Part B - Provincial Achievement Test
  Kindergarten Registration Begins for 2018-19
  Français 30–1 Partie B & French Language Arts 30–1 Partie B - Diploma Exam
  Haysboro School Kindergarten Open House
 23 
  Grade 9 Science - Provincial Achievement Test
  English Language Arts 30–1 & 30-2 Part B - Diploma Exam
  Board Meeting
 24 
  Grade 9 English Language Arts - Provincial Achievement Test
  Social Studies 30–1 & 30-2 Part B - Diploma Exam
  Colonel Irvine School Open House
 25 
  Grade 9 Mathematics - Provincial Achievement Test
  Mathematics 30-1 & 30-2 - Diploma Exam
  Stanley Jones School / Alice Jamieson Girls’ Academy (AJA) Open House
  Colonel Macleod School TLC Open House
  Colonel Macleod School Open House
  Georges P. Vanier School Open House
  Ian Bazalgette School Science Program Open House
  Valley View School Science Program Open House
  Banff Trail School Early French Immersion Open House
  Langevin School Science Alternative Program Open House
 26 
  Non-Instruction Day - K-9 and Special Setting Schools Only
  Biology 30 - Diploma Exam
 27 
 28 
 29 
  Chemistry 30 - Diploma Exam
  Grade 9 Social Studies - Provincial Achievement Test
 30 
  Physics 30 - Diploma Exam
  Science 30 - Diploma Exam
 31 
 1 
  R.T. Alderman School Science Alternative Program Open House
  Lake Bonavista School Discovery Evening & Open House
  Harold Panabaker School Open House
  Branton School Late French Immersion Open House
  Bowcroft School Open House
  Sir John Franklin School Open House & Arts Showcase
 2 
 3 
^